Education minister of India

Author: Nishu January 27, 2022 Education minister of India

Education ministers of India from 15 August 1947 to 26 Jan 2022

No.NamePortraitTerm of officePartyPrime Minister
1Maulana Abul Kalam Azad15 August 194722 January 195810 years, 160 days
2K. L. Shrimali22 January 195831 August 19635 years, 221 days
3Humayun Kabir1 September 196321 November 196381 days
4M. C. Chagla21 November 196313 November 19662 years, 357 days
5Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed14 November 196613 March 1967119 days
6Triguna Sen16 March 196714 February 19691 year, 335 days
7V. K. R. V. Rao14 February 196918 March 19712 years, 32 days
8Siddhartha Shankar Ray18 March 197120 March 19721 year, 2 days
9S. Nurul Hasan24 March 197224 March 19775 years, 0 days
10Pratap Chandra Chunder26 March 197728 July 19792 years, 124 days
11Karan Singh30 July 197914 January 1980168 days
12B. Shankaranand14 January 198017 October 1980277 days
13Shankarrao Chavan17 October 19808 August 1981295 days
14Sheila Kaul10 August 198131 December 19843 years, 143 days
15K. C. Pant31 December 198425 September 1985268 days
16P. V. Narasimha Rao(Minister of Human Resource Development)25 September 198525 June 19882 years, 274 days
17P. Shiv Shankar25 June 19882 December 19891 year, 160 days
18V. P. Singh2 December 198910 November 1990343 days
19Rajmangal Pandey21 November 199021 June 1991212 days
20Arjun Singh23 June 199124 December 19943 years, 184 days
21P. V. Narasimha Rao25 December 19949 February 199547 days
22Madhavrao Scindia10 February 199517 January 1996341 days
23P. V. Narasimha Rao17 January 199616 May 1996120 days
24Atal Bihari Vajpayee16 May 19961 June 199616 days
25S. R. Bommai5 June 199619 March 19981 year, 287 days
26Murli Manohar Joshi19 March 199822 May 20046 years, 64 days
27Arjun Singh22 May 200422 May 20095 years, 0 days
28Kapil Sibal29 May 200929 October 20123 years, 153 days
29M. M. Pallam Raju30 October 201226 May 20141 year, 208 days
30Smriti Irani26 May 20145 July 20162 years, 40 days
31Prakash Javadekar5 July 201630 May 20192 years, 329 days
32Ramesh Pokhriyal(Minister of Education from 29 July 2020 onwards)30 May 20197 July 20212 years, 38 days
33Dharmendra Pradhan7 July 2021Incumbent203 days

27 January, 2022, 7:20 am

News Cinema on twitter News Cinema on facebook

Thursday, 27th January 2022

Latest Cinema

Top News

More Stories